Home / Parents Zone / Reading Lists

 

66

On Friday of each week, all students (and staff) are encouraged to participate in DEAR (Drop everything and read). In order to support parents and students to focus on appropriate texts for their age group, The Ongar Academy has created the following reading lists:

KS3 ENGLISH READING LIST

David ALMOND –Clay (2006)
Neil ARKSEY – As Good as Dead Downtown
Malorie BLACKMAN – Checkmate or Knife Edge
Michael CARROLL –New Heroes series ( latest is series Sakkara – 2006)
Eoin COLFER – latest in Artemis Fowl series
Richard DOYLE – Volcano (2006)
Pauline FISK – The Red Judge
Anne FRANK – Diary of Anne Frank
Inventing ELLIOT – Graham Gardner
Jamila GAVIN – Coram Boy
Morris GLEITZMAN – Two weeks with the Queen
Alan GIBBONS – The edge
Mark HADDON – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Julie HEARN – The Merrybegot
Nigel HINTON – Buddy
Charlie HIGSON – Silverfin
Anthony HOROWITZ – Alex Rider series (Stormbreaker –first in series)
C S LEWIS – The Chronicles of Narnia
Astrid LINDGREN – Pippa Longstocking
Gill LOBEL – Hazel Not a Nut – (theme – bullying)
Catherine MACPHAIL – Roxy’s Baby
Philip PULLMAN – Northern Lights
Louis SACHAR – The boy Who Lost His Face (theme – bullying)
Lemony SNICKETT – A series of unfortunate events – (12 in series)
Jonathan STROUD – Ptolemy’s Gate (third in the Bartimaeus Trilogy)
Justin SOMPER – Vampirates – Tide of Terror
Geoffrey TREASE – Cue for Treason
Cynthia VOIGHT – The Homecoming
Tim WYNNE-JONES – The Survival Game
Benjamin ZEPHANIAH – Gangsta Rap

Challenging reads

Jane AUSTEN – Pride and Prejudice
Emily BRONTE – Wuthering Heights
George ELIOT – Silas Mariner
William GOLDING – Lord of the Flies
Graham GREENE – Brighton Rock
Thomas HARDY – Tess of the D’Urbervilles and The Mayor of Casterbridge
Gabriel Garcia MARQUEZ – One Hundred Years of Solitude
Yan MARTEL – Life of Pi

Easier Reads

Ros ASQUITH – Fab Four – Drama Queen
What’s Cool About School – (Kate Agnew – editor)
Anne FINE – How to write really badly – (theme – dyslexia)
Alison HAWES – Pest Control
Megan McDONALD – Judy Moody Declares Independence
Bel MOONEY – It’s Not Fair
Tony NORMAN – Sky Bikers
Helena PIELICHATY – Trackers series
Jane WEST – Surfing Three-Sixty
Jenny OLDFIELD – The Wilde Family, Running Wilde
Sally GARDNER – The Boy with the Lightning Feet

 

Share This